the Jane Goodall Institute Australia
Privacy Policy

Your right to privacy is very important to us. We recognise that providing us with personal information is an act of trust. Therefore, we have created a privacy policy to protect your personal information and outline how we manage information. This policy covers all sites (including social networking and our main website) owned or operated by the Jane Goodall Institute Australia (JGIA) ABN 98 125 319 771. We encourage you to take the time to read this privacy policy and direct any questions to us via email at info@janegoodall.org.au. This policy is in accordance with the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, including the 13 Australian Privacy Principles. The Privacy Policy applies to all individuals whose personal information may be collected by JGIA.

Personal information

We collect personal information directly from you when you communicate with us. We may collect personal information when you:

  • Subscribe to our newsletter or other mailing list;
  • Provide us with your business card or other contact information;
  • Register for or attend a JGIA event or third party event hosted in conjunction with JGIA;
  • Use, visit or contact us via our website or other JGIA sites and pages;
  • Contact, register with, post to, like or follow any of our social media sites, pages or blogs;
  • Apply for employment and contracting opportunities (volunteer or paid) with JGIA. We may obtain personal information from references or publicly available sources.

The types of personal information that we may collect include but are not limited to:

  • Name, gender, date of birth;
  • Email address, postal address, phone number;
  • Donation details including bank or credit card information;
  • Preference for particular events or services;
  • Records of our interactions with you (date and nature);
  • Feedback on services.

The personal information that we collect from you is reasonably necessary in order for us to perform the following primary functions and activities:

  • Send you relevant information via direct marketing on the products and services to which your support of JGIA gives you access or in which you may be interested;
  • Communicate with you and provide you with information relating to our organisation through various types of online or social media platforms;
  • Process applications during the recruitment processes.

We may also use your personal information for the secondary purposes of conducting market research and analysis, developing products, meeting regulatory obligations and processing competition or promotion entries.

In order to operate a Website or deliver a service, JGIA affiliates, selected service providers and/or other trusted third parties may be engaged by JGIA to perform a variety of functions, such as data storage, fulfilling orders, conducting market research, processing credit card payments, assisting with promotions and providing technical services. These companies may have access to personal information if needed to perform such functions. Your credit card details are only used to facilitate your donation. They are not used for any other purpose and will never be supplied to a third party other than the trusted parties for the purposes described above.

Data Quality

JGIA will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, correct and up to date. We do so via our own internal quality system, using the information that you provide to us.

If you believe any information that we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete, or out-of-date, please contact us at info@janegoodall.org.au. We will respond to your request within a reasonable period and will take steps to amend your records in a timely manner.

Data Storage and Security

JGIA holds personal information in a combination of electronic and hard copy formats. We take all reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information held by us is protected from misuse, loss and unauthorised, modification or disclosure. Such steps include, but are not limited to:

  • Secure physical storage of documents
  • Premises security measures
  • Network and communications security measures

JGIA will keep information for as long as it is required to be able to provide the intended service(s) or to meet legal and regulatory requirements. JGIA will take reasonable steps to permanently de-identify or securely destroy personal information that we no longer require for any purpose, except in limited permitted circumstances.

Online Privacy

When you visit our site, anonymous technical information may be collected about user activities on the website. This may include information such as the type of browser used to access the website and the pages visited. This information may be used by JGIA to make decisions about maintaining and improving our online services. This information remains anonymous and is not linked in any way to personal identification details.

A “cookie” is a small text file placed on your computer by a web server when you access a website. Cookies are frequently used on websites. Cookies do not identify the individual user, only the computer used. We may use cookies to collect data to help us determine which pages are the most popular, peak usage times and other information that helps us make our websites easier and more efficient for you to use. When you visit our websites we may set a cookie on your machine so that when you next visit our websites it links to your personal information that is stored on our system. You can choose if and how a cookie will be displayed and accepted by configuring your preferences and options in your browser.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

JGIA may amend this Privacy Policy without notice and any amendments will be posted to our website, so we encourage you to check this Privacy Policy from time to time.

Contacting JGIA

If you have any questions, feedback or concerns about this policy or how your personal information is handled by JGIA, please contact us on info@janegoodall.org.au

TOP